Monthly Archives: October 2014

Members Newsletter – October 2014

Dear Member

Well we made a whole season without having to cancel a show, which is a small miracle after the last couple of years of disastrous weather over the previous couple of years.

First of all we would like to thank our Sponsors “Asmall Livery”, “The Junction Pub Rainford”. “Robys Farm” the sponsorship they gave to us enabled us to have Championship at the end of the Classes & present sashes to the Champion & Reserve Champion and a bag of feed kindly donated by South West Lancs Farmers.

There will be more Championships next year we have already had some interest in sponsorship, but if there is anyone else who would like to sponsor Laffak please get in touch and we will talk over all the options.

You will find enclosed a list of this year’s point’s winners. The trophies will be given out at the Presentation Dance, which will be held on Friday 21st November at Rainford Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Cross Pit Lane, Rainford, WA11 8AJ.

The Presentation will start at 8.00p.m. If you can’t attend the dance please make sure a representative picks up your trophy, as they will not be kept for you.

Tickets are £6.50 each, this will include a Disco & Hot Pot made by Karl’s Catering; you can get the tickets by either by filling in and returning the form enclosed with this letter, or by going on the website, the form will be on there, failing all that you can contact the following people, Linda Armstrong (Liverpool) 0151 486 5128, Mo Chamberlain (Rainford) 0174488 2255.

Download a the dance ticket form here

It would be really helpful if you could let me know how many tickets you require before the evening so I can let Karl know how much food we will need.

If you have any queries regarding the points or if I have spelt a name wrong, please ring me as soon as possible and I will try to sort them out. Will all 2013 Points Trophy winners please make sure they have them engraved as soon as possible as I will be contacting them soon to arrange their return, you can return them to Mo in Rainford Tel: 01744882255 or Linda in Speke 01514865128.

Directions to the Club:  Rainford Ex- Servicemen’s Club, Cross Pit Lane, Rainford, WA11 8AJ

From the East Lancs Road (A580). Turn onto the Rainford by Pass (A570) towards Southport/Ormskirk. Keep on this road turn right at first roundabout onto the B5203, ** turn left at the top of the road, go passed the church on your left then at the mini roundabout turn right onto Cross Pit Lane, The Club is on the right hand side just before the school, if you get to a mini roundabout you have gone too far. From the M58. Come off at Junction 3; turn left if you are coming from Wigan direction or right from Liverpool direction onto the A570 Rainford by Pass.

Keep on until you come to the 2nd roundabout, take the 1st left here onto B5203 then follow the above instructions**

That’s all for now; many thanks to you all for your support during the season. I look forward to seeing you all at the dance

Yours sincerely

Linda Armstrong, Secretary

LAFFAK RIDING CLUB POINTS WINNERS 2017

RIDDEN VETERAN SHOWING

1. GILL JOHNSON – OSCAR – 33
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 29
3. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 22

SENIOR RIDDEN SHOWING

1. GILL JOHNSON – OSCAR – 30
1. KATIE MERCER-DANCING DARCY – 30
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 28

LEAD REIN SHOWING

1. MIA SHORROCK – HIGHFOX HOPE – 12

NOVICE RIDDEN SHOWING

1. LISA GLYNN – FYDLYN SEROL – 30
2. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY– 22
3. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY- 21

FIRST RIDDEN SHOWING

1. MARNIE PONDER – KEILKARDI THE GIGALO – 17
2. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 16

OPEN RIDDEN COB

1. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 23
1. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 23
2. CHLOE PICKERING – JACO – 15

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND (SMALL)

1. LISA GLYNN – FYDLYN SEROL – 30
2. KELLIE EDEN – OTTER – 27
3. PAULINE CAIN – MURTHWAITE GURKHA – 15

RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER HORSE

1. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 33
2. KEREN KEENEN – SILVER – 18

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND INHAND (LARGE)

1. LISA GLYNN – FYDLYN SEROL – 21

COLOURED SPOTTED & PALOMINO INHAND

1. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 24

OPEN COB INHAND

1. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY -31
2. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 24
3. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 11

OVER 14.2hh INHAND SHOWING

1. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 33

SHOW HUNTER PONY INHAND

1. PAULA BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 17

SHOW HUNTER HORSE INHAND

1.GILL JOHNSON – OSCAR – 18

UNDER 14.2hh INHAND SHOWING

1. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 24
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 19

VETERAN HORSE/PONY

1. PAULA BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 28
1. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 28
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 15

JUNIOR HANDLER 12 YEARS & UNDER

1. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 33

SENIOR HANDLER

1. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 31
2. COLIN BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 27
3. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 18

JUNIOR EQUITATION

1. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 17

INTERMEDIATE EQUITATION


1. KELLIE EDEN – OTTER – 35
2. LISA GLYNN – FYDLYN SEROL – 26
3. CHLOE PICKERING – JACO – 12

FIRST RIDDEN EQUITATION

1. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 23
2. MARNIE PONDER – KELKARDI THE GIGALO – 18

SENIOR EQUITATION

1. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 35
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 28
3. PAULINE CAIN – MURTHWAITE GURKHA – 13

RIDING CLUB HORSE/PONY

1. KELLIE EDEN – OTTER – 34
2. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 31

BONNY PONY


1. MIA SHORROCK – HIGHFOX HOPE – 21
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 16
3. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 15
4. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 13

BEST FIGURE OF EIGHT

1. CHLOE PICKERING – JACO – 34
2. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 16
3. MARNI PONDER – KELKADI THE GOGALO – 12
3. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 12

NICEST MANE & TAIL

1. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 34
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 17
3. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 15

PONY/HORSE WITH THE CHEEKIEST FACE

1. MIA SHORROCK – HIGHFOX HOPE – 20
2. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 16
3. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 11
3. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 11
4. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 10

PONY/HORSE THE JUDGE WOULD MOST LIKE TO TAKE HOME

1. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 19
2. MIA SHORROCK – HIGHFOX HOPE – 15
3. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 14
4. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 28

SENIOR BEST TURNED OUT

1. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 34
2. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 28
2. JEMMA BENNETT – SMURFY – 28

JUNIOR BEST TURNED OUT

1. LISA GLYNN -FYDLYN SEROL – 36
2. CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 25
3. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 12

INTRO DRESSAGE

1. SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 17
2. PAULA BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 13

SENIOR PRELIM DRESSAGE

1. NICOLA BURROWS – SHERWOOD – 30
2. KELLIE EDEN – OTTER – 29
3. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 21
4. CHLOE PICKERING – JACO – 17

SENIOR NOVICE DRESSAGE

1. NICOLA BURROWS – SHERWOOD – 35

BEGINNERS WORKING HUNTER

1. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 26
2. JESSICA RUDD – LADY BELLA – 10

NOVICE WORKING HUNTER PONY

1. CHLOE PICKERING – JACO – 18

M & M & M WORKING HUNTER

1. KELLY EDEN – OTTER – 30

OPEN WORKING HUNTER PONY

1. KELLY EDEN – OTTER – 35

NOVICE WORKING HUNTER HORSE

1. KATIE MERCER – DANCING DARCY – 27

JUNIOR OVERALL POINTS CHAMPION

CHLOE BROUGHTON – COBWEB BLUE – 219

SENIOR OVERALL POINTS CHAMPION

SARAH JONES – BLUE BOY – 291